CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:2:239

Ms. Dina Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of S-2,6-Diamino-4,5,6,7-tetrahydrobenzothiazole (CAS 106092-09-5) from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated March 4, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for S-2,6-Diamino-4,5,6,7-tetrahydrobenzothiazole.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: Compounds containing in the structure a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.                 Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division